Research Article
Assessing and Improving the Knowledge of Sexually Transmitted Infections among High School Adolescents
Table 2
Prior STD and STI knowledge.
| | | Answer | Count | % |
| | Have you ever heard of Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs) or Sexually Transmitted Infections (STIs)? | Yes | 70 | 94.59459 | | No | 3 | 4.054054 | | Don't know | 1 | 1.351351 |
| | From where have you received information on STDs or STIs? | | | | | School | 67 | 90.54054 | | Internet | 53 | 71.62162 | | Family | 44 | 59.45946 | | Friends | 38 | 51.35135 | | Hospital/Clinic | 31 | 41.89189 | | Television | 23 | 31.08108 | | Youth club | 6 | 8.108108 | | Radio | 4 | 5.405405 | | Magazine | 3 | 4.054054 | | N/A | 2 | 2.702703 |
|
|