Research Article
Drivers’ Risk Perception and Risky Driving Behavior under Low Illumination Conditions: Modified Driver Behavior Questionnaire (DBQ) and Driver Skill Inventory (DSI)
Table 5
Sample characteristics (n = 243).
| | Variable category | Description | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
| | Gender | Male | 182 | 74.9 | | Female | 61 | 25.1 |
| | Age (years) | <26 | 40 | 16.5 | | 26–34 | 127 | 52.3 | | 35–44 | 58 | 23.9 | | 45–55 | 18 | 7.40 |
| | Educational background | Junior high school and below | 7 | 2.8 | | High school diploma | 16 | 6.5 | | Technical training | 54 | 22.2 | | Undergraduate degree | 141 | 58.0 | | Postgraduate degree and above | 25 | 10.2 |
| | Average amount of nighttime driving per week measured in days | <3 | 152 | 62.6 | | 3–5 | 68 | 27.9 | | >5 | 23 | 9.5 |
| | Average night driving time per week (hours) | <1 | 51 | 21.0 | | 1–3 | 173 | 71.2 | | >3 | 19 | 7.8 |
| | Driving experience (years) | <3 | 72 | 29.6 | | 3–5 | 83 | 34.2 | | >5 | 88 | 36.2 |
|
|