Research Article
Household Food Insecurity and Its Association with Nutritional Status of Children 6–59 Months of Age in East Badawacho District, South Ethiopia
Table 2
Obstetric characteristics of the mothers in East Badawacho, South Ethiopia, February 2014.
| | Variable | Category | Frequency | Percent |
| | Age at marriage | <19 | 227 | 45.8 | | >20 | 269 | 54.2 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Children ever born | ≤4 | 298 | 60.1 | | >5 | 198 | 39.9 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Marital status | Single | 2 | 0.4 | | Married | 446 | 89.9 | | Divorced | 25 | 5.0 | | Widowed | 23 | 4.6 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Extra food during pregnancy | Yes | 150 | 30.2 | | No | 346 | 69.8 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Health status during the pregnancy | Good | 410 | 82.7 | | Sick | 86 | 17.3 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | ANC visit | Yes | 349 | 70.4 | | No | 147 | 29.6 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
|
|