Research Article
Household Food Insecurity and Its Association with Nutritional Status of Children 6–59 Months of Age in East Badawacho District, South Ethiopia
Table 4
Child caring practice in East Badawacho District, Hadiya zone, South Ethiopia, February 2014.
| | Variable | Category | Frequency | Percent |
| | Breastfeed | Yes | 419 | 84.5 | | No | 77 | 15.5 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Initiation of BF | Immediately | 218 | 52.0 | | Hours | 166 | 39.6 | | Days | 35 | 8.4 | | Total | 419 | 100.0 |
| | Feed colostrum | Yes | 270 | 64.4 | | No | 149 | 35.6 | | Total | 419 | 100.0 |
| | Continuation of BF | 12–23 months | 187 | 44.6 | | <11 months | 117 | 27.9 | | >24 months | 115 | 27.4 | | Total | 419 | 100.0 |
| | Prelacteal feeding | No | 415 | 83.7 | | Yes | 81 | 16.3 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Initiation of CF | 6–8 months | 367 | 74.0 | | <5 months | 100 | 20.2 | | >9 months | 29 | 5.8 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Frequency of feeding | <3 times | 323 | 65.1 | | ≥4 times | 173 | 34.9 | | Total | 496 | 100 |
| | Wash your hands feeding the child | Yes | 472 | 95.2 | | No | 24 | 4.8 | | Total | 496 | 100 |
| | Bath taking of the child | Daily | 348 | 70.2 | | Weekly | 148 | 29.8 | | Total | 496 | 100 |
| | Taking care of the baby feeding | Mother | 450 | 90.7 | | Sister | 24 | 4.8 | | Grand mother | 13 | 2.6 | | Housemaid | 9 | 1.8 | | Total | 496 | 100 |
| | Immunization status | Yes | 453 | 91.3 | | No | 43 | 8.7 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
| | Vitamin A | Yes | 441 | 88.9 | | No | 55 | 11.1 | | Total | 496 | 100 |
| | Deworming | Yes | 286 | 57.7 | | No | 210 | 42.3 | | Total | 496 | 100.0 |
|
|