Research Article
Latrine Availability and Associated Factors among Religious Institutions in Northern Ethiopia, 2018
Table 3
Behavioral conditions of religious institutions, Northern Ethiopia, 2017.
| | Characteristics | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
| | Do you believe that using latrine can prevent disease? | Yes | 319 | 90.9 | | No | 32 | 9.1 |
| | Do you believe that hand washing can prevent disease? | Yes | 320 | 91.2 | | No | 31 | 8.8 |
| | Materials used in hand washing | Only water | 32 | 82.1 | | Water + soap or ash | 7 | 17.9 |
| | Wash their hands after using toilet (community and priests) | Yes | 22 | 56.4 | | No | 17 | 43.6 |
| | Maintaining the latrine properly | Yes | 59 | 51.3 | | No | 56 | 48.7 |
|
|