Research Article
Latrine Availability and Associated Factors among Religious Institutions in Northern Ethiopia, 2018
Table 4
Communication-related factors of religious institutions, Northern Ethiopia, 2017.
| | Characteristics | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
| | Seen, heard, or received any messages or materials on sanitation and hygiene | Yes | 275 | 78.3 | | No | 76 | 21.7 |
| | Kinds of sanitation and hygiene messages you have seen, heard, or received | Build a latrine | 90 | 32.8 | | Use a latrine/stop open defecation | 58 | 21.2 | | Proper solid and liquid waste management | 15 | 5.5 | | Wash hands with soap | 65 | 23.7 | | Water and food hygiene | 46 | 16.8 |
| | Where did you see, hear, or receive these messages | Posters or leaflets and newspapers or magazines | 55 | 20.0 | | At community meetings | 125 | 45.5 | | When visiting a health facility | 56 | 20.4 | | On television and/or radio | 39 | 14.2 |
| | From whom did you hear/receive these messages | Village chief | 82 | 29.8 | | Commune chief/council | 29 | 10.5 | | Government agency other than health department | 35 | 12.7 | | From health extension workers | 103 | 29.3 | | From coordinators of church | 26 | 7.4 |
| | Preferred channel of communication or mechanisms to get information | Radio or/and TV | 153 | 43.6 | | House visit | 90 | 25.6 | | Through church/mosque | 63 | 17.9 | | Pictures/posters | 45 | 12.8 |
|
|