Research Article
Prevalence and Outcome of Operative Vaginal Delivery among Mothers Who Gave Birth at Jimma University Medical Center, Southwest Ethiopia
Table 2
Frequency distribution of obstetric related variables among mothers who gave birth by OVD in JUMC December 1, 2016–May 30, 2017.
| | Obstetric related | Variable category | Frequency | Percent |
| | Parity | I | 168 | 69.4 | | II-IV | 53 | 21.9 | | ≥V | 21 | 8.7 |
| | GA | pre-term | 14 | 5.8 | | Term | 213 | 88.0 | | post term | 15 | 6.2 |
| | ANC follow up | yes | 233 | 96.3 | | no | 9 | 3.7 |
| | Number of ANC follow up | one visit | 4 | 1.7 | | two to three visit | 111 | 45.9 | | four and above visit | 118 | 48.8 | | No visit | 9 | 3.7 |
| | Type of OVD used | vacuum | 50 | 20.7 | | forceps | 192 | 79.3 |
| | Type of OVD applied | low | 132 | 54.5 | | outlet | 110 | 45.5 |
| | Time of application | on arrival | 69 | 28.5 | | followed | 173 | 71.5 |
| | Status of liquor | clear | 172 | 71.1 | | G1MSAF | 19 | 7.9 | | G2MSAF | 17 | 7.0 | | G3MSAF | 34 | 14.0 |
| | Weight of the newborn in grams | 1500-2499 | 14 | 5.8 | | 2500-3999 | 221 | 91.3 | | >/=4000 | 7 | 2.9 |
|
|