Research Article
Assessments of Birth Outcome of Twin Delivery and Associated Factors among Newborns in Dessie Referral Hospital, Dessie, Ethiopia, 2019
Table 2
Distribution of obstetric complications, fetal conditions, and intrapartum-related variables, Ethiopia, 2019 (n = 385).
| | Variable | Category | Frequency | Percent |
| | Membrane status | Normal | 351 | 91.2 | | PROM | 34 | 8.8 |
| | Parity | Multi | 249 | 64.7 | | Primi | 136 | 35.3 |
| | ANC history | Following ANC regularly | 369 | 95.8 | | Not following ANC | 16 | 4.2 |
| | Gestational age at labour | <37 | 32 | 8.3 | | 37–42 | 327 | 84.9 | | >42 | 26 | 6.8 |
| | Prior outcome to index baby | Good | 306 | 79.5 | | Adverse | 79 | 20.5 |
| | Duration of labour | Normal; prolonged | 313, 72 | 81.3, 18.7 |
| | Mode of current delivery | SVD | 247 | 64.2 | | Instrumental | 56 | 14.5 | | C/S | 82 | 21.3 |
| | Maternal complication | Yes | 117 | 30.4 | | No | 268 | 69.6 |
| | Maternal death | Yes | 1 | 0.3 | | No | 384 | 99.7 |
| | APH | Yes | 18 | 4.7 | | No | 367 | 95.3 |
| | PPH | Yes | 11 | 2.9 | | No | 374 | 97.1 |
| | Neonatal death | Yes | 4 | 1.0 | | No | 381 | 99.0 |
| | Hypertensive disorder | Yes | 41 | 10.6 | | No | 344 | 89.4 |
|
|