Research Article
Exclusive Breastfeeding and Normative Belief among Rural Mothers in Ethiopia, 2019: A Cross-Sectional Survey Embedded with Qualitative Design
Table 3
Breastfeeding practice of the mother having a child less than 2 years of age, Ethiopia, 2019.
| | Practice of the mother for child feeding | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
| | Breastfeeding initiation | | | Immediately | 268 | 65.8 | | | After 1 hour | 110 | 26.9 | | | After a day | 30 | 7.3 |
| | Gave food (water, homemade nonformula foods, and cow’s milk & butter)other than breast milk in the first 3 days of birth | | | Yes | 57 | 14 | | | No | 351 | 86 |
| | Types of food given | | | Plain water | 27 | 47.2 | | | Sugar solution | 19 | 33.3 | | | Cow’s milk | 11 | 19.4 |
| | No food given other than breast milk before the sixth month (N = 328)? | | | Yes | 255 | 77.5 | | | No | 73 | 22.5 |
| | When do you usually feed the child? | | | When the child likes to have | 307 | 75.3 | | | When the child cries | 101 | 24.7 |
| | No. of breast milk feedings per day | | | <8 | 147 | 36.2 | | | 8–12 | 227 | 55.8 | | | >12 | 34 | 8.1 |
| | Age of the child in months when breastfeeding was stopped | | | <16 | 119 | 29.2 | | | 17–23 | 185 | 45.3 | | | >23 | 104 | 25.5 |
| | Start complimentary feeding practice at the sixth month (N = 209) | | | Yes | 185 | 88.6 | | | No | 24 | 11.4 |
|
|
Breast engorgement and when the mother was free of work are included. |